Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan is also called a lúracháin. He is a very small fairy shoemaker, dressed in a green coat and a red cap. He is supposed to be found under a dock leave on foggy days. John Kelleher Horsemount is supposed to have seen a leipreachan under a rock on top of Mushera.
    The following story is told locally about the lúrachán: One evening while a man was passing through a mountain he caught a leipreachan under a bush. The man asked him for his enchanted purse and he said he would give it to him if he left him go, and the man did as he was asked.Then the lúrachán said "Dig up under your feet and you shall find it". Then the lúrachán said that the man behind him had a spade. While the
    Teangacha
    Nora Sullivan