Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in this district. Tobhar Naomh Sheáin on top of Mushera. Tobhairín na n-Óganach on the northern side of Mushera. and Tobhairín na bhFáinní on the western side of Mushera.
    Tobhar Naomh Sheáin:-
    On the 24th June every year a pattern is held in honour of our patron saint. Great crowds assemble at the well to pay rounds and get cured of various diseases. Naomh Sheáin's day is a red letter day among many young boy's and girl's in my district because they love to climb up to the well and join in the amusements that takes place there.
    People pay rounds at this holy well for various things. Rounds are paid for poor invalids who cannot attend the pattern or for some emigrant whose lot is cast among strangers in a foreign land Every year there are old men and women
    Teangacha
    Nora Sullivan