Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. St Stephen's Day:-
    On this day young boys go from house to house gathering money. They usually carry a bush with a dead wren in it. Sometimes they have only a nest covered with feathers. Sometimes grown- up people gather money on Saint Stephens Day. Often travellers who visit this district went around gathering money. They were usually covered with coloured papers.
    Saint Brigid's Day:-
    On Saint Brigid's eve a cloth is hung on a bush. This cloth us supposed to have power to cure a headache. it is known as "Brat Brighdhe" In former times boys used go from house to house carrying with them a "brideóg" or image of a woman made of straw. They carried this bridéog to every house and every one had to give them "brideóg money" so that they would go away with the
    Teangacha