Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a mighty giant whose name was "An fear Gortuithe Cnamh reamhair". When he was born his name was written on his forehead. He was a very strong giant and when he about twenty years he was stronger than Fionn Mac Cumhaill. He made up his mind to travel all over Ireland and meet the Fianna. His father advised him to mind himself of Fionn. He left home and decided to earn his living. When he was leaving home he said to his father "If I shall ever return I shall be back at the end of a year and a day.
    He was travelling for three days and in the end he met man in a forest, who asked him was he a boy looking for a master
    Teangacha
    Nora Sullivan