Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently take place in this district during Shrove. The harvest months are said to be unlucky for marriage. Long ago there were lists of unmarried people made called "Sceilg lists." They always caused a lot of quarrels and therefore they are now discontinued. Matches are still made in my district. Money is nearly always given as dowry. Cows were given as dowries in former times. Marriages used take place in houses up to one hundred years ago.
    Customs:-
    The bridegroom used visit the bride's house on the night before the marriage. Rice was thrown at the bride and the bridegroom when they leave the church A wedding-feast is usually held after the marriage and straw-boys also visit the wedding. Their faces are usually disguised and they are covered from head
    Nora Sullivan
    Áth na gCeannaithe, Co. Chorcaí