School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is a place near Allihies Mines, near where they started the old mine first, called Poll Bheal. A certain old protestant came there prospecting and he had a house near the place. His name was Grier. He had an Irish girl working for him, and any light wouldn’t stay lighting for him in the house except while she would be in the house. No sooner would she leave than the light would quench. He sent for the priest and explained his case to him, and whatever the priest did the light stayed lighting, as in any house, from that out.
    Na hAilichí, Co. Chorcaí
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha