Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

worn by everybody on Palm Sunday and it is also put up behind the pictures in the kitchen.
    They are never hung in the out-houses. Saint Brigid's cross was hung in the out-houses in olden times, but not nowadays. The man of the house usually makes this cross. He gets a small fist of nice straw and plaits and weaves together in the shape of a cross. It looks very nice when finished.
    Pieces of cloth are not kept placed in position in houses. Neither is holy water, but it is always kept in the house throughout the year. If the people of the house ever visit a holy well, they usually bring a bottle of the water with them and it is also kept in the house. Clay and stones are brought from certain holy places such as Clonmacnoise and are kept as relics in the house. They are applied to sores and such and also if people are sick they are very useful.
    Told by
    John Galvin, Knock