Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tie by the horns. The farmer is by far the better tie. They are all home made. If a person is milking it is right to say 'God bless the work' if you enter the cabin during the process. When a person has finished milking he or she always puts a drop of milk on the cow's hip, it being an old custom, so that the cow will always have milk, as it is said.
    Horses also have names: Daisy, Nano, Blackbird, Baby, Judy, Fannie and such. The stable is fairly large containing a manger in which their food is put. They are shod at the forge and are hair-clipped with a shears. They are brushed down with a kerry-comb. There are various calls for different kinds of animals. When calling a cow 'prug, prug' is said, a calf 'suck, suck', a horse or ass 'peo ho bob', a sheep 'chown chown', a pig 'hurish hurish', a hen 'Juckie Juckie', a duck 'wheeth wheeth', a goose 'badhie badhie'.
    When setting eggs a cross is made on each egg with soot, so that
    Mollie Costello