Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

Old people have many old local stories, the majority of which are fairy tales, but it is hard to know if all of them are true. Some of them are very interesting, especially when they deal with fairies.
    I heard a story once from an old person, and it was supposed to be a true one. It is called the story of 'The Three Marys'.
    It was on a November's night, and three Marys were together in the house when Dan Connell of this parish now resides. The girls were young, and as was usual for them, they were playing all sorts of tricks, it being a November's night. Their names were Mary Heavey, Mary Naughton and Mary Larkin. They were playing tricks until very late in the night, when they decided to go to bed.
    They went to bed, the three of them in one bed, and alas, next morning the three of them were found dead. Two of them were dead in the bed and one of them on the floor. It was a
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin