Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told locally of the landlords of the past and of all the evictions which took place in former times.
    The landlord of this district was George A. Newcomen. He also was the landlord for the villages of Camlaugh, Cloonkeen, as well as this townland (Knock) and townlands in the eastern end of the parish. Old people say that he had eighteen hundred acres of land in this parish of Taughmaconnell.
    There was another landlord named Butson who was the landlord of Church Park and Thurlaghmore, and another named O.R. Coote. Each landlord had an agent for collecting the rent. The landlords were looked upon as good ones but their agents were not. Newcomen had an agent named Ned McGeverin. The ruins of his house are still to be seen in this townland. Old people used call him Neddy.
    He evicted several poor people out of their houses when they were unable to pay the rent, which was collected on a certain day each month. It is said that long ago there were nine families
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin