Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. Severe Weather
    Old people say that long ago the weather was far more severe than at the present time. They are often heard talking of the terrible storms of olden times, of the damage which those storms did to crops and houses, and of the fear they put in the hearts of the people. Some of the old people were very much afraid of storms, and they say that it was often they stood awake all night, thinking that the house would fall on them every minute. Old women, it is said, prayed hard for the protection of the crops and houses from the wind.
    They were more afraid of wind than of anything else, as hay and straw were toppled over, and blown afar off, and scattered here and there among the fields. Old people could tell when a storm was approaching, by giving a glance at the sky, which, they say, would be as red as blood. That was said to be a sure sign of a storm. If they saw the sky in such a state, it is then they would get busy getting ropes and sticks to put on the hay and straw for their protection.
    Storms occurred most frequently in the months of January
    1. próisis agus feiniméin