Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Catholics suffered severe penalties also in those times. Old people tell of all the evictions that took place when poor people were not able to pay the rent. Many a poor person, with his wife and family, was often evicted out of his house and thrown out on the side of the road. It is said that two landlords lived in my townland (Knock) but their names are not remembered.
    Old people say that if a Catholic had a horse worth twenty pounds in Penal days, he would have often to sell it for five pounds, and sometimes, perhaps, the horse would be taken from him.
    People have never heard of priests saying mass in the houses in those days. Some old people say that priests had little vans or houses with wheels under them which they could pull around with them from one place to another, and in which they could say mass, perhaps.
    Written by;
    Mollie Costello