Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. The Local Roads
    The Ballinasloe-Athlone road is the main road in this district. There are several branches off this road, the Taughmaconnell- Roscommon road, the Taughmaconnell-Brideswell road, and several other roads.
    The road which runs through my townland is called the Knock road, getting its name from the village. It is a branch off the Ballinasloe road and it leads to the Athlone road. The adjoining roads are known as "the Church road", "the Ardnalglug road","the Park road" and "the Camlaugh road", which is part of the Ballinasloe-Athlone public road.
    The Church road is so called as there is a Protestant Church in the village known as Turloughmore. This village is usually called "the Church" from the Protestant Church and that is how also that the road gets its name. It is the same road as the Knock road, but when it passes through the Shraduff village and reaches Turloughmore it is titled "the Church road.
    It is nearly a century ago, old people say,
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí