Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seven times before and after. Stones are used to count the necessary number of rounds while the station is being done.
    Offerings are made at the well. People generally offer articles such as flowers, pins, buttons, coppers, etc.Such offerings are placed on the Cruxifix. When the station is done pieces of cloth and thread are affixed to the tree. Several people do stations barefooted in order to get more benefit.
    The pattern or pilgrimage was always attended by large crowds of people. The well is called by its Irish name, "Tobar Ronain" by the people of the parish. Saint Ronan is the patron Saint of our parish and although he is the patron Saint, scarcely anyone,even the old people,cannot relate any of his history, but he is supposed to have blessed this well in some unknown period.
    Saint Patrick's well lies in Clonbigney. People visit this well on the seventeenth of March, which is the feast day of our National Apostle. The well is situated in a marshy, swampy district in the field of John Cusack. There is no wall of protection surrounding the well, but a bush grows over it. a path, instead of a wall, surrounds the well, and a station is performed by going around fourteen times, saying any preferable prayers, and
    Mollie Costello