Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People pull the weeds in between the stalks before they are sprayed. This is done so as all the substance will not be taken from the potatoes.
    The potatoes are dug with spades in this district. Then they leave them on the ridges until evening. The children pick the biggest potatoes and put them in a pit. The smallest ones are left for feeding fowl and pigs. These are the potatoes which are sown in this district: Epicures, Irish Queens, Campions, Leinster Wonders, Kerr's Pinks, Aran Banners, Skerries Champions, Sutows, Early Roses, Flounders and Peelers.
    Starch is made from potatoes by peeling hem. Then the juice is squeezed out of the potato. It is then strained into a vessel and it is clear. The people dip the clothes into it. The clothes are afterwards dried and ironed.
    Janie Mc Neill, Cloonadra, Ballymoe, Co Galway
  2. These are the most harmful weeds growing in my land Thistles, Nettles, Dock-leaves, Buglis, Wild-fire, Robins run the hedge, Crow foot, Bráisceach, Chick weed, Rushes, Wild Iris, Wild fern, Rib grass , and St Patick's leaf.

Nettles
    People boil the leaves of the young nettles