Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Lisin is at the back of my house in the townland of Clooneygrasson. The field where this fort is has often been tilled but the fort has never been interfered with. Some time ago the owner went to level a mound near the fort to prepare the way for cutting the meadow. He had only begun to work when he came across red clay, human bones, and sets of teeth. He stopped then and closed it up There is a story attached to it that it was supposed to contain hidden treasure. The great grand-father of the present owner and his brother were supposed one night to be sitting by the fire side when a strange old woman came to the door and told them there was gold hidden beneath a certain bush that was in the fort. She also said that is was covered by a stone flag. They were inclined to believe her story. Next morning the two men went to the bush. It is said that they dug until they came to the flag. Then they got afraid, and would not dig deeper. They covered it up again.
    Mary Gaffey, Clooneygrasson, Ballintubber. Co Roscommon.
    May Gaffey