Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boats wrecked. Trees were thrown in several places There were many lives lost. The old people were so much in dread of those storms that they built their houses in hollow places.
    About fifteen years ago a thunder-storm came which did much damage. Animals were killed in the fields, and stables and dwelling-houses were thrown in many places
    I got this account from my mother who heard it from her father Mr. John Gill who died in the year 1919, aged 86 years.
  2. The storm of 1839 was one of the worst in Irish History. Several houses were destroyed, many people and animals were killed, and every family in Ireland lost property of some kind or other. Several families were completely ruined. Everyone who lived after the storm
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eileen Connolly