Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had been saved and got the seed for the following year. They sold some of these seed-potatoes and got a great price that made them rich. The potatoes were sown in drills the following year. People ate boxty, oaten-meal, and raw turnips. They got Indian Meal from America.
    Janie Mc Neill
    Cloonadra.
    Ballymoe.
    Co. Galway
  2. There is a story told by the older people about the Famine Time. A man had two hounds, and he fed them well every day. They were fed much better than some of the people. It happened that a beggar woman and her six children were passing by his door. He threw out food to the hounds. The oldest of the children ran after the hounds and took the food and ate it himself. When the man saw this he was filled up with pity for the child. He got his gun and shot the hounds. The woman asked him why he had shot the hounds, as they had not bit the child. "No" he replied "but it is not fair that these children are starving with hunger while the hounds are so well fed."
    Mary Croghan,
    Bookala,