Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In my grandfather's day people were evicted from their homes and put into huts...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    themselves.
    Mr. Pollack cleared seven hundred families out of fourteen square miles of land. A great number emigrated to America, Australia, and England. Lady Pollack said that "all Ireland wouldn't make a cabbage plot". Some of these evicted people had to go from place to place to get food. People never refused them for lodging because they often said that perhaps God Himself would come disguised as a poor person. Most of them sold little articles such as, boot-laces, tea-boxes, egg cups and saltcellars. The people bought these things for a few pence. These people were very welcome because they came but seldom stayed longer than one night. In the corner of the kitchen people made a bed for them with a few bags of straw and feathers and a little bedclothes. Some of them had no food and people gave them food as alms. They also took some eggs with them. These are some of the names of the travellers who used to call to my home
    Miss Nancy Egan, Miss Mary Bodkin, Miss Nancy Grinley, Mrs Mary Connor, Mr Patrick Egan, Mr
      1. daoine de réir aicme