Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district travellers were very common in years gone by. Some of these travellers were skilled in making articles of tin. They could also mend buckets or dishes that were leaking, with a certain kind of material.
    There was a family of O' Driscoll living in Dunmanway. There was a very large family of them there. They used visit this district three or four times a year. Some of the family used go providing for themselves But the whole family used visit the district for the "big fair day" which was held on the 25th of September and is still held.
    On that day they would sell the tin buckets and dishes cheaper than the shopkeepers. When the fair was over they had plenty money and would go into some public house and drink plenty of beer and whiskey.
    This family is scattered all over country now and never visits this district.
    There are a few of these travellers going around the country always, and they sell pens, pencils, tie-pins, pipes, holy-pictures, little articles of ware, camphor, and a lot of other little articles.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Sean O' Brien