Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the Great Famine the potato was the mainstay of the people of this district. But the sufferings of the Famine compelled them to adopt other kinds of food, and for this reason the potato is not used as much as it was in former times.
    There are many varieties of potatoes such as Champions, Dates, Kerr's Pinks, Irish Queens, British Queens Aran Banners etc. The Champions were largely used in this locality formerly, but they do not yield a good crop and are scarcely used at all at present. Aran Banners yield a good crop, and are planted by nearly all farmers in this locality.
    The potatoes are planted in the end of March or the beginning of April. First of all the seed is cut into pieces called "sciolláns" There should be an eye in every piece Some farmers put the potatoes "sprouting" in boxes for about two months and before planting they cut the potatoes into two parts. The part of the pot-
    Diarmuid Donovan