Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About forty five years ago there lives in the district a little man by the name of John Kingston...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    foundary.
    He never cared to have many on-lookers while running and moulding the metal fearing they would pick up the trade and work in opposition.
  2. The ancient people had cures for nearly every disease. The following are some of the cures practised by the people in this locality
    "Cures for Warts"
    There are wells situated in several parts of the country whose waters are able to cure warts. The wells never run dry and by dipping your hand into it the warts will disappear. Another cure for warts is to tie a cord tightly round them. A third way to cure them is by rubbing them with caustic.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Diarmuid Donovan