Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The penal laws were in force from 1698 to 1829. According to them priest were banned from saying Mass. There lived in a parish near Drimoleague called Caheragh a priest. He was about 30 years of age. His name was Father O'Sullivan. He lived in a cave near where he said Mass. He used to go around as an ordinary man working with the people. He used to say Mass in a hollow and there were scouts out on a little hill near by watching the soldiers. He was very popular among the people of the district.
    One night as he was sleeping in his cave a beggar wandered into his cave and they both slept in the cave that night. In the morning the beggar asked the priest why was he sleeping in such a place. The priest told him. The beggar went to mass from that out.
    One day as he was going about after mass he met three young me. They asked him if he knew where mass was celebrated. They said that they were not at mass for months. He thought they spoke the truth and he said he would help them. The next day they were at mass and found out where the priest slept. That night they slew him. When he did not turn up the next morning one of the congregation went to the
    John Harrington
    Mr John Hourihane