Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    claim on the man's farm as he himself. The solicitor would be a witness to this and would sign his name to a certain document.
    The day would then be fixed for the wedding to take place. In the woman's parish church the ceremony was usually held. The bride and bridegroom would get new clothes for the event and they would get many presents from their friends. On the morning of the wedding the bride and bridegroom would appear in their best attire. There is an old saying concerning what the bride should wear
    "Something old and something new
    Something borrowed and something blue"
    After the ceremony when the married couple would come out of the Church, their friends would throw rice or confetty after them for luck Then a party would be held in the girl's house. There is a large cake adorned with flowers and other decorations. The custom was that the bridegroom should be the first to cut the cake.
    If the marriage took place in the beginning of Shrove the bride would stay in her former home until Shrove Tuesday. Then her husband would come to take her to her new home. This was called the "Hauling Home." At his
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Patrick O' Regan