Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many people in this country who won fame on account of their great strength, and the feats they performed. But there were many others who never won fame, although they also possessed strength far above the ordinary.
    Some years ago there resided at Illenbawn, Drimoleague a man named Michael Donoghue. He was a farmer and never won any fame as a man who had great strength, but still he was a very strong man.
    One day he came into Drimoleague with a horse and cart. He went into a shop and asked for a half sack of flour, which he took out on his back and put into the cart. Having come out again after paying the shopkeeper, he saw that the half sack of flour had fallen out of the cart. So he went towards it, caught it with his teeth and put it into the cart again.
    One fairday in Drimoleague he also performed a great feat of strength. He was having a drink in a certain public-house with many others. He saw the publican working very hard trying to lift half a tierce of porter. Michael
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Denis Collins