Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Mass used not be said in Churches as it is now, but in hiding places. Such as in glens and valleys.
    There is to be seen at the present days in a glen in the townland of Caheragh, Co. Cork; in Patrick Collins' land. This glen is at the western side of the road in a deep place. This glen is surrounded by high rocks. Here there is a large stone on which the priest used to say Mass in the Penal days. There is a cross engraved in it. In this place and such places similar to it, the people used to hear Mass. On each side of it there are rocks on which the people used to watch the soldiers.
    Brendan Goggin
    An Cnoc Gorm, Co. Chorcaí