Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there long ago, and he had a hump on his back. He was walking one evening by a "lios" and he heard singing going on inside. The song was, Monday and Tuesday, Monday and Tuesday, and Wednesday, says the man outside. "Find out who composed the song", says the Queen inside. The man was brought in. "Is it you composed the song?" says the Queen. "It was" says the man. "Take the hump off this man" says the Queen, and it was taken off.
    The man then went home. Some time later he met a man from the same place as he. This man also had a hump on his back. He told the story to him. The other man said he would go to the "lios" the night after.
    He went, and he was not long there, when he heard the singing. The song was, Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, says the man outside. The Queen heard the singing outside. "Find out who composed
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Michael Collins