Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

he would go over and make him give him some gold.
    He went over to the bush and said "I will not take my eyes off you until I will get some gold." But the Leipreachan said "Look at the dog behind you" The man looked but the Leipreachan disappeared.
  2. Long ago there lived in the Quay a man whose name was Dick Murphy who was a fisherman by trade. One night he went out fishing with a man by the name of Jack MacCarthy. As they were fishing, they saw another boat coming towards them. The boat was white, it had no men in it but still it was coming fast towards them. When it was near them it stood still, and a man in
    Michael Nagle
    Michael Hutchinson