Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rock. He knocked as was admitted by an old lady, who after hearing his story, told him he could stay for the night and before he retired to bed in a room off the kitchen she adviced him that whatever he would hear or see during the night to take no notice. When he got up next morning he had his breakfast with other men and soon after he took his departure. After going a couple of miles he heard a horse's hoof beat and on looking behind he saw a man on horse approaching.
    The man on horse-back said he was a police officer looking for some robbers and he asked the man on foot did he see or hear anything about them. The other man said he didn't. The man on horse-back said he was only testing him all the time, that he was one of the robbers whom he had eat with the morning before.
    The horse-man told him that it would cost him his life if he gave any information
      1. daoine