Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Christmas night a young doctor was coming home to some remote part of west Cork on the border of Kerry. On coming through Kerry he lot his way and his car got broken down.
    He was sitting in his car when a man on horse back came on. This man told him he was seven miles from any town, but there was a house a little farther on. He left the car and went to the house. There was no person in this house but an old lady, who was very ill. The old lady got supper for the doctor and herself, but the doctor noticed that she laid the table for three.
    He asked her who was the other visitor to be, she said that her son was an engineer in Cork and was sure to come home on Christmas night. Just at 11-30 oclock the doctor was surprised to see a boy standing at the dining-room door. The lady
    John Mc Carthy
    Mrs O Donovan