Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, it was a common custom to have people come to your home and stay there for a night as they were poor and had no homes for themselves. But this custom is almost gone out of habit now. Those people come to our house often, and some of them have been doing it for many years.
    Those travelling people usually sell small things and the people buy the little things they sell because they are very handy. Some of those people buy the little things they sell cheaply and sell them dearly and others make them themselves.
    They are usually very welcome because they are good story-tellers and some of them have musical instruments with them, which they play in the houses they stay in. In some places they sleep by the fire but in other places they sleep in one of the outhouses or up in the hay. It is very seldom that they stay longer than one night. They never take food around with them as they get their meals in the farmers' houses. They accept alms such as potatoes and flour, which they sell to the people of the towns. They also accept coppers, with which they buy things.
    They usually travel on foot except those who take their families around with them. They take their families in timber houses set upon wheels and
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Fitzgerald