School: Béal Átha Uisce (roll number 4836)

An Failleán Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. On the hill of Maulin near Castletown Bere there are two holy wells. Long ago people who used to be suffering from any disease but especially from blindness visited these wells on Saint John's Eve and prayed there and made rounds. Most of them got cured. This is the story of an old woman who got cured at the wells. My great grandmother who was blind from birth was brought up to the wells and after praying and doing some rounds she recovered her sight and had her sight until her death. My mother tells me that these wells were noted all over Berehaven for the curing of any trouble in connection with the sight.
    Liam De Paor
    Over 13