School: Béal Átha Uisce (roll number 4836)

Felane West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. Long ago the people used make candles out of the fat of the cow. They used melt it in the fire. They used get a tin article of a candle and it was called a mould. They used get three or four stitches of cotton thread and tie them on to the middle of a nail.
    They used place the nail on top of the mould and leave the thread hang down inside. When the fat was melted they used put it into the mould. When it used be set they used pull it out with the nail.
    Weaving and spinning:-
    They used spin thread with a spinning. They used put the thread to the weaver and he used make cloth of it.
    Eibhlín Ní Mhurchadha
    Shanavallyleigh, Co. Cork