School: Béal Átha Uisce (roll number 4836)

Felane West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. Timothy Spillane was teaching school in Brandyhall about fifty years ago. He used walk in every morning and back every evening, a distance of four miles. His pay was about £30 a year. He was teaching night school in America for a few years. Then he came home and he was teaching in Castle town. The subjects he used teach was English Sums and Catechism. He was a great scholar at every subject except Irish. He did not teach that atall. His home was in Waterfall.
      1. people by social grouping
        1. buildings
    Caitlín M. Ní Néill
    Shanacoumha, Co. Cork
    Diarmuid Ó Néill
    56
  2. There was an old man travelling around this district whose name was Astoir. He used to go from house to house selling things. He used to sell laces, pins, thread, pictures and fongs. He used to bring them in a basket.
    The people liked him very much because he was a very honest old man. He used to sleep in a farmers house. He used not look for any charity only make a