School: Béal Átha Uisce (roll number 4836)

Felane West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. There was a man going around long ago and he was supposed to be from Adrigole. He used go around the country pushing a wheel-barrow, and begging for a living. He prefered to sleep in outhouses because he wanted to be near his wheel-barrow.
    He was arrested in North Cork for begging and when searched he was found to have three coffee tins full of money, gold in one, silver in another and coppers in another. It all amounted to £135. He was taken to the workhouse and his money was spent for his upkeep, because if they left him go loose he would be robbed.
      1. people by social grouping
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha