Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the old beliefs and customs I know are :- One time it was considered right to take a pinch of salt in one's mouth on starting on a journey to keep evil eyes off one. Should a person meet a red haired woman on the road it was a sign of ill-luck and to avoid that ill-luck it was necessary to return to one's house and rest a while before starting on that journey again. To see one magpie was also a sign of bad luck. The new moon has many beliefs concerning it. It is unlucky if you hear from a woman of the appearance of a new moon. To see the new moon for the first time through trees or glass is a sign of bad luck during that month. If the new moon cresent is
    Pamela Mulligan
    Miss L. Kenny