Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lake near to where I live. It is supposed that it is enchanted. Long ago people used to go to this lake to wash their clothes. When they finished, they used to spread the clothes out to dry beside the lake. One evening as they were going home from the lake they looked behind, and they saw shadows bundling up their clothes. The next minute they saw the shadows disappear down the lake and the clothes disappeared also. There was a sailor named Frank Kelly who came from Dublin. The sailor said he would go down in the lake and search for the clothes. The next day the people and the sailor went to the lake. The people put a rope around the sailor's waist and he went into
    Patrick Murphy
    Thomas Murphy