School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. One evening as three girls were on there way to a friends house in a village not far from Roxboro named Ballinderry. The evening was very wet and there friends did not want to let them go so they started off and they came near a well with a bush near it, the bush rose up in the air and the well moved to a different place, and came back into it place again.
    The bush was never seen again but the well is in its usual place there was never a drop of water seen in the well since that evening no matter how it rained.
    Margaret Curley
    Droim Daimh, Co. Ros Comáin