School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. Long ago the old people had great belief in hidden treasures and up to the present day many stories are told about these treasures.
    About a century ago there lived in Roxboro' a man named Pat Scally. He heard that there was a pot of gold in an old tumbled-down house named Pat Manion's house. This man was very rich and he said he would search this house next day. When he went to sleep that night he had a dream that he found the pot of gold under a flag in the floor of this old house. He awoke very early next morning and he was so anxious to get the treasure that he would not even wait to eat his breakfast, but hurried out to a shed where he had left some tools for to root up the floor of the old house. When he had all got he hurried very quickly to the house and commenced to look for the great treasure.
    The poor man worked very hard all day and never ate a bit and as he worked he sang cheerily and at dusk he found the pot of gold. He ran home jumping and
    Annie Croghan
    Thomas Croghan