School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Once upon a time there lived in Waterloo a family; they lived very comfortably. One day the priest went to the house, he asked them how they managed to live in the bog, they said they lived all right only for they had to go three miles for water. The priest brought out the man of the house and blessed a spot in the bog, not far from the house.
    He told the man to dig where he blessed, so the man dug and there came forth lovely spring water. But when the family died away the water went back into bog water. The well is there still but the water soft all the time.
    Margaret Curley, Drumdaff, Roscommon
    Told by her Grandfather Pat Curley, Drumdaff, Kilrooskey, Roscommon