Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Castlemine a man named Pat Garaher, he was said to be brought away by the fairies he was a cousin to my grandfather.
    One day that man got a stroke,he was about twenty five years of age. And the man that got him brought him into the house. In the house there was a kitchen and a dark little room he lay on the broad of his back for six years and could not stir there was no light in this room and he was mending and making boots and he having neither light nor sight in this darkroom
    He got up out of bed after six years and was mending boots. My great grandfather went to him to make a pair of boots he never saw him before and he spoke to him by his name, then he met a girl going with boots to mend she lived in Hollywell and he said to her Margy
    Margaret Curley
    Pat Curley