Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is at least one man living in our locality who attended a hedge-school. The location of this school was very near the main road between Munsboro and Gallowstown. It was on the lands of Muunsboro in a field called the "fattening park". Built ajoining the road leading from Roscommon main road to Roxboro. The school was a low-thatched cabin, and there is no trace of it there now. The principal of this scool was a venerable and learned old gentleman called Kaiten.
    The teachers of these hedge-schools worked hard to instill knowledge into their pupils' heads, more from a sense of patriotism and love of learning than from any motive of gain. Their salary was almost non existent so they got no endowment from a foreign government whose ambition was to keep the Irish people in ignorance and so leave them only fitted to act as hewers of wood and drawers of water in some foreign country. This particular teacher stayed alternatively at his pupils' houses where he got free board and lodging. His renumeration consisted of
        1. foirgnimh
    Pamela Mulligan