Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Pat Kenny and he lived near the Shannon. He had a big family to keep. Every night he used to go out and catch fish. He had a weapon called a gaff. He would work it up and down, and if it struck a fish the fish would get caught in it. This evening he started out for the Shannon. He took the boat and went out in the middle of the Shannon. He started working the gaff, and he caught a few fishes. When he put down the weapon in the water again it was pulled out of his hand. The man got afraid and he took the oars, and rowed home. As he
    Patrick Murphy
    Thomas Murphy