Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Saint Bridgit came to the parish of Kilbride, she was riding on a donkey and she went to Ballinderry and camped there and this placed was very badly off for water, and the people asked her to provide a well she pointed out to them where to dig. Next morning after the digging only a little way till they met rocks.
    They were surprised to find water in in, and they asked her to bless it, while she was blessing it somebody came along and told her that her ass was stolen. She at once became indignant and left the well unfinished and unblessed, and went across the bog to Drumdaff.
    Drumdaff house is built on a fort and in that fort there is a cave and in that cave there is supposed to be a marble alter belonging to Saint Bridget.
        1. naoimh
    Margaret Curley