School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. There are many caves under the ground in this country. Few people ever find them. The nearest one to here is Drumdaff cave. The big house of Drumdaff is built on it. It is called Saint Brigid's cave because she found it when she was crossing the town-land. It is said that a certain priest (who is now dead) was the only one ever found it. After he found it he went into Drumdaff house. The maid was the only one that was inside. So she knew him well and asked him where he was all day. He said he was in Saint Brigid's cave. So she asked
    Lily Kelly
    Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon