School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. County Roscommon is perhaps richer in Folklore than any other county in Ireland. It abounds in forts, raths and ruins, all having fairy tales told about them. The first place which I have chosen to write is a place called Rathbrennan, which is situated about four and a half miles from the town of Roscommon.
    No one seems to know the origin of this Rath, which consists of two separate forts of about three and a half acres each. A moate surrounds each of them and the forts themselves are surrounded by broken hedges of white thorn. From a mound outside the forts, five counties namely, Galway, Longford, Westmeath, Sligo and Mayo are visible. Before the land around Rathbrennan was divided by the Irish Land Commission, it was really a lovely spot, but the many ditches and new houses now, there, have taken away from its appearance.
    I have been told a few stories concerning Rathbrennan, which are supposed to be true. They are believed to be peopled by fairies. One
    Pamela Mulligan
    Miss L. Kenny