Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ned Corcoran who lives in Roscommon, was working in England. At about ten o'clock he went to his sleeping room with some fellow workers. They had a pack of cards with them. Ned fell asleep on his bed and the others played cards. At twelve o'clock they went away. Ned heard something scraping at the wall and it came nearer and pulled him out of the bed. He thought it was some of the men playing a trick on him. He lit a candle and looked around the room. He went to the door and he heard a ghost brething. He went back to his bed and the ghost did not trouble him again.
    Brendan Croghan
    Ned Corcoran