Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story is that not so many years ago a man was out on a May morning walking in the vicinity of Rathbrennan before sunrise, and suddenly he heard a rustling noise like that of huge wings flapping. On looking towards one of the forts, he saw soaring from same a winged white figure like that of a lady, which afterwards vanished in the air. Another story is, that a man who has land quite near Rathbrennan , had a few horses grazing on his lands. One of the horses however would graze nowhere but on one of the forts, each morning when its owner came to look at the horses, he noticed the fresh track of a saddle on the horses and the fort itself used to be covered with hoof tracks. Instead of thriving like the other horses this steed steadily grew thinner and eventually had to be removed from Rathbrennan. The belief is that the fairies used this horse during each night.
    From the mound within the forts, one can see quite distinctly every part of Roscommon's famous Castle. And it is said that this Castle was occupied
    Pamela Mulligan
    Miss L. Kenny