Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Ballykilcline Police Barracks (burned down in the time of the trouble- only the walls now remain) some years ago a policeman named Maxwell was stationed.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    room in the barracks. The same ghost was seen by a man names Patsy Ryan. Patsy used to go to England occasionally to work there. On one occasion when Patsy was returning from England, he got off the train at the railway station three or four miles distant. He reached home about one AM when he arrived at his own house he remarked to his wife that he did not think it was so late, that he never met anyone on the road except Maxwell, the policeman. Maxwell had long been dead and buried at the time though Ryan was not aware of his death.