Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long long ago there lived a wicked king in Eirinn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    palace every man told a tale. When it came to this man's turn he said he never could tell a tale but that he had a co-partner that would tell one for him if that would do. "Alright said the king let him get up on the stage".
    Well me Lord and king can I ask a grant before I begin. "Yes" says the king. It is this :- that if anyman comes across me or says I'm a liar won't he go into the fire instead of the old man. "Granted" says the king.
    Well, one early morning meself and me mother and grandmother went out to sow corn. We sowed all Eireann. I rose next morning and found it all ripe, I called my mother and grandmother and we got three reaping hooks and out we went to reap it. I went to one end myself and my mother to another and my grandmother to the other. The first handful I cut a hare ran in front of me. I threw my hook at him and it fastened in him. He ran
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Betty Gilchrist